Department Committees

The following is a list of the Anthropology Departmental Committees (Tri-Campus Graduate and St. George Undergraduate) for the 2019-20 academic year and their respective memberships.

Tri-Campus Graduate Committees

St. George Campus Committees

Other

Tri-Campus Graduate Committees

Tri-Campus Executive

Boddy, Janice – Graduate Chair, St. George Undergraduate Chair
Friesen, Max – Graduate Coordinator and Associate Chair
Lehman, Shawn – Undergraduate Coordinator
Paz, Alejandro – Tri-campus TA Coordinator
Sbrocchi, Meghan – Department Manager
Parra, Esteban – Chair, UTM
Lambek, Michael – Chair, UTSC

Colloquium & Events

Song, Jesook (Chair)
Hillewaert, Sarah (1st Term)
Taylor, Janelle
Teichroeb, Julie (1st Term)
Schroeder, Lauren
AGSU Rep

Diversity & Decolonization

Napolitano, Valentina (Chair, 1st Term)
Galloway, Tracey (Chair, 2nd Term)
Schroeder, Lauren
Allen, Andrea
Butt, Waqas
Hartblay, Cassandra
Hillewaert, Sarah (1st Term)

Graduate Admissions

Friesen, Max (Chair)
Dave, Nais
Satuska, Shiho (2nd Term)
Schillaci, Michael
Xie, Liye

Graduate Appeals

Graduate Board

Friesen, Max (Chair)
All Graduate Faculty
AGSU Co-Presidents
Krencil, Natalia – Graduate Administrator

Graduate Fellowships & Awards

Friesen, Max (Chair)
Begun, David
Chazan, Michael
Dahl, Bianca (2nd Term)
Dewar, Genevieve
Kilroy-Marac, Katie (1st Term)
Sanders, Todd
Samson, David
Sidnell, Jack
Wardlow, Holly

Graduate Policy

Friesen, Max (Chair)
Li, Tania (SCL rep)
Coupland, Gary (ARCH rep)
Schillaci, Michael (EVO rep)
Krencil, Natalia – Graduate Administrator
AGSU Co-Presidents

Graduate Professionalization

Swenson, Edward (Chair)
Sellen, Dan
Bozcali, Firat
Cody, Francis
Silcox, Mary
Krencil, Natalia – Graduate Administrator
AGSU Co-Presidents

Repatriation

Cameron, Michelle

REB (Research Ethics Board)

Cunningham, Hilary

SGS Awards Committee

TA Coordinating Committee

Paz, Alejandro (Chair)
Krupa, Chris (UTSC campus rep)
Muehlebach, Andrea (UTM campus rep)
Cameron, Michelle (UTSG campus rep)
Sbrocchi, Meghan – Department Manager, UTSG
Krencil, Natalia – Graduate Administrator, UTSG
Alaimo, Josie – Undergraduate Administrator, UTSG
Angela Sidoriak – Undergraduate Administrator and Chair’s Assistant, UTM
Gonzalez-Shin, Brigitte – TA Coordinator, UTSC

Tri-Campus Promotions Committee

Janice Boddy (Chair)

St. George Committees

St. George Executive

Boddy, Janice – Chair
Friesen, Max – Graduate Coordinator and Associate Chair
Paz, Alejandro – Tri-Campus TA Coordinator
Lehman, Shawn – Undergraduate Coordinator
Sbrocchi, Meghan – Department Manager

St. George Advancement & Alumni Committee

Danesi, Marcel
Sbrocchi, Meghan – Department Manager

St. George Workload Advisory Committee

Boddy, Janice (Chair)
Friesen, Max
Kalmar, Ivan
Lehman, Shawn
Moore, Hollis
Patton, Katherine

Anthropology Liaison, Centre for Indigenous Studies

Krista Maxwell

Representative to the Jewish Studies Programme

Michael Chazan

Communications Committee

Viola, Bence (Chair)
Banning, Ted
Moore, Hollis
Boddy, Janice
Alaimo, Josie – Undergraduate Administrator
Bramer, Naomi-Nicole – Administrative and Communications Assistant

Faculty of Arts and Science Council

Faculty of Arts and Science International Liaison

PTR Committee

Boddy, Janice (Chair)
Allen, Andrea
Dave, Nais
Friesen, Max
Lehman, Shawn
Taylor, Janelle

Richard B. Lee Student Prize

Lehman, Shawn (Chair)
Lee, Richard B.
Luong, Hy Van
Moore, Hollis

Undergraduate Board, St. George

Lehman, Shawn (Chair)
All Undergraduate Faculty and Lecturers
Alaimo, Josie – Undergraduate Administrator
ASA Co-Presidents

Undergraduate Policy & Curriculum Committee

Lehman, Shawn (Chair)
Banning, Ted
Kalmar, Ivan
Viola, Bence
Alaimo, Josie – Undergraduate Administrator
ASA Co-Presidents

Other

Faculty working in other units

Joshua Barker – Dean, School of Graduate Studies, and Vice-Provost, Graduate Research & Education
Max Friesen – Chair, Arctic Working Group
Bonnie McElhinny – Principal, New College
Tracy Rogers – Director, Forensic Science Program, UTM
Daniel Sellen – Director, The Joannah and Brian Lawson Centre for Child Nutrition; Senior Resident Scholar, SickKids Centre for Global Child Health
Edward Swenson – Director, Archaeology Centre

Faculty with Other Major External Service

Joshua Barker – Co-Editor, Indonesia; Editor, City & Society
Marcel Danesi – Editor-in-Chief, Semiotica
Krista Maxwell – Aboriginal Studies Liaison (Reporting to CCAC)
Bonnie McElhinny – Associate Editor, Journal of Sociolinguistics
Jesook Song – Associate Editor, positions: asia critique

Faculty on Leave

Gillison, Gillian January 1-June 30, 2020
Maxwell, Krista July 1, 2019-June 30, 2020
Mittermaier, Amira January 1-June 30, 2020
Napolitano, Valentina January 1-June 30, 2020
Satsuka, Shiho July 1-December 31, 2019
Hillewaert, Sarah January 1-June 30, 2020
Miller, Heather July 1, 2019-June 30, 2020
Bamford, Sandra July 1, 2019-June 30, 2020
Dahl, Bianca July 1-December 31, 2019
Teichroeb, Julie January 1-June 30, 2020