Department Committees 2016-17

The following is a list of the Anthropology Departmental Committees (Tri-Campus Graduate and St. George Undergraduate) for the 2016-17 academic year  and their respective memberships.

Tri-Campus Graduate Committees
St. George Campus Committees

Other

Tri-Campus Graduate Committees

Tri-Campus Executive

Ted Banning, Graduate Chair, St. George Undergraduate Chair
David Begun, Graduate Coordinator and Associate Chair
Shiho Satsuka, Tri-campus TA Coordinator
Department Manager
Heather Miller, Chair, UTM
Sandra Bamford, Acting Chair, UTSC

Colloquium & Events

Jesook Song, Chair
Hilary Cunningham, SCL/UTSG
Ivan Kalmar, SCL/UTSG
Valentina Napolitano (Spring), SCL/UTSC
Larry Sawchuk (Spring), EVO/UTSC
David Smith, ARCH/UTM
Bence Viola, EVO/UTSG
Liye Xie (Fall), ARCH/UTM
Staff Rep
Branden Rizzuto, AGSU Rep
Anneliese Mills, ASA Rep
Carla Parslow, Alumni representative

Graduate Admissions

David Begun, Chair
Frank Cody, SCL/UTM
Girish Daswani, SCL/UTSC
Shawn Lehman, EVO/UTSG
Liye Xie, ARCH/UTM

Graduate Appeals Committee

Janice Boddy, SCL
Gary Coupland, ARCH
Shawn Lehman, EVO

Graduate Board

David Begun, Chair
All Graduate Faculty
Navreet Nahal and Malcolm Ramsay, AGSU Co-Presidents
Natalia Krencil, Graduate Administrator
Chair’s Assistant (minutes)

Graduate Fellowships & Awards

David Begun, Chair
Michael Chazan (Fall), ARCH/UTSG
Hilary Cunningham (Spring), SCL/UTSG
Genevieve Dewar (Spring), EVO/UTSC
Max Friesen (Spring), ARCH/UTSG
Alejandro Paz (Fall), SCL/UTSC
Todd Sanders (Fall), SCL/UTM
Michael Schillaci (Fall), EVO/UTSC
Jack Sidnell (Spring), SCL/UTM

Graduate Policy

David Begun, Chair
Natalia Krencil, Graduate Administrator
Michael Chazan, ARCH Field Rep
Shawn Lehman, EVO Field Rep
Jack Sidnell, SCL Field Rep
Navreet Nahal and Malcolm Ramsay, AGSU Co-Presidents

Graduate Professionalization

Tania Li, Chair
Krista Maxwell (Fall), SCL/UTSG
Tracey Galloway, EVO/UTM
Sarah Hillewaert (Fall), SCL/UTM
Chris Krupa, SCL/UTSC
Ed Swenson, ARCH/UTSG
Bence Viola, EVO/UTSG
Kristin Bright, SCL/UTSG
Natalia Krencil, Graduate Administrator
Navreet Nahal and Malcolm Ramsay, AGSU Co-Presidents
Leslie Gotlib-Conn, Alumni Rep

Repatriation

Max Friesen, Chair
Hilary Cunningham, SCL/UTSG
Susan Pfeiffer, EVO/UTSG
Michael Schillaci, EVO/UTSC
Tracy Rogers (Fall), UTM
David Smith (Spring), ARCH/UTM
Kathy David, Lab Technician
Danielle Desmarais, AGSU Rep

REB (Research Ethics Board)

Ivan Kalmar

Space and Resources, St. George

Gary Coupland, Chair
Michael Chazan, UTSG
Gillian Gillison, UTSG
Susan Pfeiffer, UTSG
Katie Kilroy-Marac, UTSC
Andrea Muehlebach, UTM
Josie Alaimo, Undergraduate Administrator
Kathy David, Lab Technician/Health & Safety Rep
UTSG Department Manager
Anne Roussel, AGSU Rep
Iain Wilson, ASA Rep

TA Coordinating Committee

Shiho Satsuka, Chair/Tri-Campus TA Coordinator
Ivan Kalmar, UTSG
Chris Krupa, UTSC
Heather Miller, UTM
Todd Sanders, UTM
UTSG Department Manager
Natalia Krencil, UTSG Graduate Administrator
Josie Alaimo, UTSG Undergraduate Administrator
Angela Sidoriak and Joanne Kao, UTM Administrators
Brigitte Gonzalez, UTSC Undergraduate Administrator

Tri-Campus Committee Assignments

Ted Banning, Chair
Sandra Bamford, UTSC
Heather Miller, UTM
Bianca Dahl, UTSC

Tri-Campus External Awards Committee

Bonnie McElhinny, Chair, SCL/UTSG
Gary Coupland, ARCH/UTSG
Jack Sidnell, SCL/UTM
Mary Silcox, EVO/UTSC

Tri-Campus Promotions Committee

Ted Banning, Chair
Sandra Bamford, UTSC (Fall)
Janice Boddy
Gary Coupland
Marcel Danesi
Max Friesen
Tania Li
Hy Van Luong (Fall)
Larry Sawchuk, UTSC (Winter)
Daniel Sellen (Fall)
Jack Sidnell, UTM (Winter)

 

St. George Committees

St. George Executive

Ted Banning, Graduate Chair, St. George Undergraduate Chair
David Begun, Graduate Coordinator and Associate Chair
Shiho Satsuka, TA Coordinator
Naisargi Dave, Undergraduate Coordinator St. George
Department Manager

St. George Advancement & Alumni Committee

Valentina Napolitano, Chair (Winter)
Hy Van Luong, Chair (Fall)
Department Manager
Michael Frankfort, Alumni representative

Arts and Science Council

Marcel Danesi

Arts and Science Committee on Environmental Sciences/Studies

Hilary Cunningham

Arts and Science International Liaison

Bonnie McElhinny

Arts and Science Introductory Mathematics and Science Committee

Bence Viola

Delegated Ethics Review Committee, St. George

Ted Banning
Naisargi Dave

Arts and Science New Initiatives Coordinator

Joshua Barker

PTR Committee

Ted Banning, Chair
Shawn Lehman, EVO
Ed Swenson, ARCH
Janice Boddy, SCL
Ivan Kalmar, SCL

Richard B. Lee Student Prize

Naisargi Dave, Chair
Marcel Danesi
Edward Swenson
Richard B. Lee

St. George Constitution

Tania Li, Chair
Ted Banning, ARCH
Gary Coupland, ARCH
Janice Boddy, SCL (Fall)
Jesook Song, SCL (Winter)
Shawn Lehman, EVO

Undergraduate Policy & Curriculum Committee, St. George

Naisargi Dave, Chair
Josie Alaimo, Undergraduate Administrator
Max Friesen, ARCH
Hilary Cunningham, SCL
Julia Gamble, EVO
Bence Viola, EVO
Catherine Maw and Liam Wadsworth, ASA Co-Presidents

St. George Website Committee

Naisargi Dave, SCL, Chair
Shiho Satsuka, SCL
Bence Viola, EVO
Katherine Patton, ARCH
Josie Alaimo, Undergraduate Administrator
Cristina Caria-McCoy, ASA Rep

St. George Workload Advisory Committee

Ted Banning, Chair
Bonnie McElhinny, SCL
Tania Li, SCL
Max Friesen, ARCH
Shawn Lehman, EVO

Undergraduate Board, St. George

Naisargi Dave, Chair
All Undergraduate Faculty and Lecturers
Josie Alaimo, Undergraduate Administrator
Catherine Maw and Liam Wadsworth, ASA Co-Presidents

Undergraduate Recruitment and Convocation, St. George

Gillian Gillison
Ivan Kalmar
Naisargi Dave
Marcel Danesi
Katherine Patton
Josie Alaimo, Undergraduate Administrator
Department Manager
Sofia Jelovac, ASA Rep

Other

Faculty working in other units

Joshua Barker – Vice-Dean, Graduate Education & Program Reviews
Michael Chazan – Director, Archaeology Centre
Max Friesen – Chair, Arctic Working Group
Tania Li – Director, Centre for Southeast Asian Studies
Tracy Rogers – Director, Forensic Science Program, UTM
Daniel Sellen – Associate Dean of Research, Dalla Lana School of Public Health (October 1, 2014 – December 31, 2017)
Mary Silcox – Vice-Dean, Graduate, UTSC (July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017)
Jesook Song – Acting Director, Centre for the Study of Korea, Asian Institute (July 1, 2016-June 30, 2017)
Holly Wardlow – Associate Chair, Health Studies, UTSC (July 1, 2016-June 30, 2019)

Faculty with Other Major External Service

Joshua Barker – Co-Editor, Indonesia; Editor, City & Society
Marcel Danesi – Editor-in-Chief, Semiotica
Krista Maxwell – Aboriginal Studies Liaison (Reporting to CCAC)
Bonnie McElhinny – Associate Editor, Journal of Sociolinguistics
Jesook Song, Associate Editor, positions: asia critique

Faculty on Leave

Gary Crawford  (July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017)
Maggie Cummings (July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017)
Genevieve Dewar (May 9, 2016 – December 5, 2016)
Sarah Hillewaert (January 1, 2017 – June 30, 2017)
Michael Lambek (July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017)
Hy Van Luong  (January 1, 2017 – June 30, 2017)
Valentina Napolintao (July 1, 2016 – December 31, 2016)
Esteban Parra (July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017)
Alejandro Paz (January 1, 2017 – June 30, 2017)
Tracy Rogers (January 1, 2017 – June 30, 2017)
Lawrence Sawchuk  (September 1, 2016 – December 31, 2016)
Michael Schillaci  (January 1, 2017 – June 30, 2017)
Julie Teichroeb (May 16, 2016 – December 31, 2016)