Events

Click here to view the Fall 2016 Anthropology Colloquium Series Poster. Colloquiums are also listed below.

Friday, February 24th, 2017
Dr. Michaela Ecker (Post-Doctoral Fellow – Department of Anthropology, University of Toronto)
Archaeological Sciences Interest Group
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM, AP 246, 19 Russell St.
Thursday, March 2, 2017

Jean Chia (PhD Candidate, U of T Anthropology)
Ambient Memory
Ethnography Lab Workshop, 5:00-6:30pm, AP 330, 19 Russell St. Further details here.

Friday, March 3, 2017

Professor Ivan Kalmar ( Department of Anthropology, University of Toronto)
Is Islamophobia the New Antisemitism? 
Anne Tanenbaum Centre for Jewish Studies Colloquium
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM, JHB 235, 170 St. George St.

Register directly for lunch/food dietary restrictions to:  yael.kogan@mail.utoronto.ca

Friday, March 10, 2017

Professor Kristin Bright (U of T)
SCL Discussion Series, 10:00am-12:00pm, AP 367, 19 Russell St.

Wednesday, March 15 – Friday, March 17, 2017

AGSU Medusa Conference, AP 246. Further details TBA

Wednesday, March 15, 2017

Professor Emily Yeh (Geography, University of Colorado)
Development Seminar3:00-5:00pm, SS 5017A, 100 St. George St. Register here.

Friday, March 17th, 2017

Academic Publishing for Graduate Students: Strategies for When, Where, and How to Get Published
Graduate Professionalization Series
11:00am-1:00pm, AP 246, 19 Russell St. Further info and registration here.

Professor Kanta Murali (Political Science, University of Toronto)
Caste, Class and Capital: The Social and Political Origins of Economic Policy in India
Development Seminar, 12:00-2:00pm, UC 140, 15 King’s College Circle

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Jacob Nerenberg (PhD Candidate, U of T Anthropology)
The Playlist
Ethnography Lab Workshop, 5:00-6:30pm, AP 330, 19 Russell St. Further details here.

Friday, March 24, 2017

Presenting at Conferences: ARCH/EVO
Graduate Professionalization Series
1:00-4:00pm, AP 367, 19 Russell St. Register here.

Robert Bernasconi
Robert Bernasconi

Professor Robert Bernasconi (Pennsylvania State Un.) Race, Religion, and Conversion:  A Genealogical Approach
Anthropology Colloquium Series
2:00-4:00pm, EM 001, 75 Queen’s Park Cres.

register here; http://anthropology.utoronto.ca/events/colloquium-robert-bernasconi/

Friday, March 31, 2017

Marketing Qualitative Research Skills for Health and Non-Profit Sectors
Graduate Professionalization Series
10:00am-12:00pm, AP 246, 19 Russell St. Further info and registration here.

Professor Nancy Peluso (UC Berkeley)
Development Seminar co-sponsored by Centre for Southeast Asian Studies,
Munk School of Global Affairs
12:30-2:30pm, AP 246, 10 Russell St.

Thursday, April 6, 2017

Carsten Knoch (MA Student, U of T Anthropology)
The Organizational Chart
Ethnography Lab Workshop, 5:00-6:30pm, AP 330, 19 Russell St. Further details here.

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Graduate Board Meeting for Graduate Faculty members plus AGSU co-presidents.
Lunch will be served
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Friday, April 21st, 2017

Tiziana Gallo (PhD Student – Department of Anthropology, University of Toronto)
Ground stone production at Baie Sainte-Marguerite : a petrographic, technological and spatial approach
Archaeological Sciences Interest Group
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM, AP 246, 19 Russell St.